The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

The Royal Caledonian Curling Club

National Governing Body for Curling in Scotland

The Morton Trophy

8th March 2016 - Fife Ice Arena (Kirkcaldy)

Team List and Draw Preview Report

Final

Final 3 Tuesday 1 March 1.30pm
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
AYR 3 X 2 1 3 3 0 2 1 1 X 13
Kinross 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Final 2 Tuesday 1 March 1.30pm
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
AYR 2 X 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 X X 5
Kinross 2 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 X X 7
Final 1 Tuesday 1 March 1.30pm
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
AYR 1 X 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 2 X 10
Kinross1 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 X 5

Semi Final

Game 6 Tuesday 1 March 10.15am
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross 3 X 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 1 X 8
Lanarkshire 3 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 0 X 7
Game 5 Tuesday 1 March 10.15am
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross 2 X 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Lanarkshire 2 3 1 1 2 4 1 0 1 X 13
Game 4 Tuesday 1 March 10.15am
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross 1 X 0 0 1 4 0 1 0 0 X 6
Lanarkshire 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 3
Game 3 Tuesday 1 March 10.15am
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen 3 X 2 2 0 4 0 1 0 1 X 10
Ayr 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Game 2 Tuesday 1 March 10.15am
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen 2 X 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
Ayr 2 3 3 3 2 1 1 2 4 X 19
Game 1 Tuesday 1 March 10.15am
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen 1 X 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Ayr 1 5 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 13

East

Game 3 Hodge v Maiden Thursday 18 February 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Borders X 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Kirkcaldy 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 1 X 8
Game 2 Pate v Buchan Thursday 18 February 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Borders 1 1 0 0 3 0 2 2 X 9
Game 1Kubrycht v Robertson Thursday 18 February 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
Borders 2 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 X 8
Game 3 Watt v Alison Wednesday 10 February
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Murrayfield X 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Stirling 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 6
Game 2 Crawford v Travers Wednesday 10 February
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Murrayfield X 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
Stirling 4 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 X 9
Game 1 Miller v Saville Wednesday 10 February
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Murrayfield X 2 4 2 0 1 0 0 X X 9
Stirling 0 0 0 2 0 4 2 X X 8
Game 3 Brownlie v Dixon Thursday 11 February 12:30
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 X X 6
Borders 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 X X 4
Game 2 Gough v Robertson Thursday 11 February 12:30
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Borders 3 1 1 1 5 0 4 X X 15
Game 1 Wellman v Scott Thursday 11 February 12:30
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 1 0 3 2 2 1 0 X X 9
Borders 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Game 3 Stevenson v Beaum Thursday 28 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4
Murrayfield 0 1 1 0 4 0 1 1 X 8
Game 2 Morrison v Bews Thursday 28 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 3 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 X 8
Murrayfield 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 3 X 8
Game 1 Brown v Renton Thursday 28 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 3
Murrayfield 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 X 7
Game 3 Brown v Wilson Wednesday 18 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 X 4
Stirling 1 2 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 7
Game 2 Gillespie v Ballie Wednesday 18 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stirling X 3 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 X 8
Kinross 0 0 0 0 3 1 5 0 X 9
Game 1 Glennie v Kerr Wednesday 18 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 4 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 X 9
Stirling 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 4
Game 3 Brownlie v Buchan Thursday 14 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 0 3 5 3 2 0 2 0 X 15
Kirkcaldy 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 7
Game 2 Borthwick v Maiden Thursday 14 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
Kirkcaldy 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 3 X 7
Game 1 Nelson v Morrison Thursday 14 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 2 2 0 1 1 1 1 1 X 9
Kirkcaldy 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Game 3 Jack v Fleming Thursday 14 January
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Murrayfield X 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X 5
Borders 0 3 3 1 1 0 2 0 X 10
Game 2 Fleming v Reed Thursday 14 January
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Murrayfield X 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 X 5
Borders 1 1 0 5 0 0 2 1 X 10
Game 1 Watt v Martin Thursday 14 January
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Murrayfield X 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2
Borders 1 0 4 2 2 3 1 3 X 16
Game 3 Brown v Fell Wednesday 6 January
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross 0 2 0 5 0 1 3 0 X 11
Murrayfield X 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 X 6
Game 2 Paterson v Kidd Wednesday 6 January
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 X 9
Murrayfield 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 5
Game 1 Scott v Nicol Wednesday 6 January
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kinross X 3 1 4 2 1 1 0 4 X 16
Murrayfield 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Game 3 - Johnston vs Dixon Wednesday 28 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stirling X 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 X X 7
Borders 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Game 2 Alison vs Lauder Wednesday 28 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stirling X 0 2 0 0 0 1 2 X X 5
Borders 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 X X 4
Game 1 - Machline vs McDonald Wednesday 28 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stirling X 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Borders 0 4 0 1 2 2 1 X X 10
Game 3 - Stevenson vs Cheyne Wednesday 11 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 2 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 X 5
Stirling 0 2 0 1 4 2 1 3 X 13
Game 2 - Kubrycht vs Alison Tuesday 10 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 X 5
Stirling 2 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 X 8
Game 1 - Bennett vs Kerr Tuesday 10 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Kirkcaldy X 3 1 1 0 1 3 2 0 X 11
Stirling 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 3

South

Game 3 Shaw v Pollock Thursday 11 February 12.45pm
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Ayr X 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 X X 6
Lockerbie 1 1 1 1 2 0 0 X X 6
Game 2 Agnew v Hastings Thursday 11 February 12.45pm
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Ayr X 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 X X 6
Lockerbie 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 X X 5
Game 1 Thomson v Smith Thursday 11 February 12.45pm
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Ayr X 1 0 0 2 1 0 5 X X 9
Lockerbie 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Game 3 McFarlane v Mather Thursday 21 January 14:30
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Ayr X 3 1 3 0 2 0 0 3 X 12
Dumfries 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 4
Game 2 Agnew v N/N Thursday 21 January 14:30
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Ayr X 0 2 1 0 1 3 6 X X 13
Dumfries 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2
Game 1 Thomson v Hardie Thursday 21 January 14:30
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Ayr X 1 4 1 1 1 0 6 X X 14
Dumfries 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Game 3 McWilliam v Carruthers Monday 7 December
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lockerbie X 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
Stranraer 2 1 0 1 3 0 5 1 X 13
Game 2 Murdoch v Cannon Monday 7 December
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lockerbie X 1 1 1 1 2 0 0 0 X 6
Stranraer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 0
Game 1 Ross v Niven Monday 7 December
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lockerbie X 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Stranraer 4 1 1 5 0 2 1 2 X 16
Game 3 Smith v Johnstone Wednesday 25 November 12:45
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Dumfries X 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 X 6
Lockerbie 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 4
Game 2 Telfer v Hastings Wednesday 25 November 12:45
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Dumfries X 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X X 3
Lockerbie 1 0 4 1 0 0 1 X X 7
Game 1 Glendinning v Davidson Wednesday 25 November 12:45
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Dumfries X 0 3 0 2 1 0 0 X X 6
Lockerbie 4 0 3 0 0 1 2 X X 10
Game 3 - Wright vs Graham Friday 6 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stranraer X 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 X X 4
Dumfries 1 2 0 0 0 3 1 X X 7
Game 2 - Smith vs Watson Friday 6 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stranraer X 0 1 2 2 1 0 0 4 X 10
Dumfries 4 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 X 11
Game 1 Adams vs Hall Friday 6 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stranraer X 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
Dumfries 0 4 0 1 0 1 3 0 X 9
Game 3 - Kerr vs Mutter Tuesday 27 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stranraer X 2 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 X 7
Ayr 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
Game 2 - Parker vs McFarlane Tuesday 27 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stranraer X 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Ayr 1 1 0 3 0 0 5 1 X 11
Game 1 Munro vs Agnew Tuesday 27 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Stranraer X 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 7
Ayr 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4

North

Game 3 Nicoll v Scott Friday 8 January 13:00
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Forfar X 4 0 3 1 0 0 5 X X 13
Perth 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 X X 5
Game 2 Brown v Fletcher Friday 8 January 13:00
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Forfar X 0 0 6 0 3 0 0 1 X 10
Perth 1 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 X 11
Game 1 MacFarlane v McLaren Friday 8 January 13:00
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Forfar X 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Perth 1 0 2 3 03 2 0 X X 11
Game 3 Davidson v MacIntyre Monday 7 December
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Perth X 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 X 5
Inverness 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 X 5
Game 2 Sinclair v Kinghorn Monday 7 December
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Perth X 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Inverness 1 0 3 0 1 0 3 5 X 13
Game 1 Gibb v Sidey Monday 7 December
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Perth X 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Inverness 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 X 7
Game 3- Oag vs Scott Friday 30 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen X 1 4 0 1 2 3 1 0 X 12
Perth 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Game 2 - Wilson vs McLaren Friday 30 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen X 3 0 5 3 0 0 2 0 X 13
Perth 0 1 0 0 1 4 0 1 X 7
Game 1 - Malcolm vs Davidson Friday 30 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen X 1 0 1 4 0 1 0 0 X 7
Perth 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 2 X 6
Game 3 - Simpson vs Ewart Thursday 12 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Inverness X 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 2
Forfar 1 0 1 1 4 1 1 0 X 9
Game 2 - Birnie vs Christie Thursday 12 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Inverness X 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 6
Forfar 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X 6
Game 1 - Gibb vs Shaw Thursday 12 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Inverness X 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 X 4
Forfar 1 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 X 8
Game 3 - Keenan vs Kellie Thursday 22 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen X 1 1 3 0 0 3 0 2 X 10
Forfar 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 5
Game 2 - Urquhart vs Wilson Thursday 22 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen X 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 3
Forfar 0 1 2 0 2 3 2 1 X 11
Game 1 - Gibb vs Orr Thursday 22 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Aberdeen X 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Forfar 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 6
Game 3 - Simpson vs Johnson Tuesday 10 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Inverness X 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 5
Aberdeen 0 2 1 0 3 0 2 X X 8
Game 2 - Macrae vs Troup Tuesday 10 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Inverness X 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 X X 4
Aberdeen 3 1 4 0 0 3 0 X X 11
Game 1 - Gibb vs Kelly Tuesday 10 November
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Inverness X 2 1 2 0 1 1 0 X X 7
Aberdeen 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 X X 4

West

Game 3 Jamieson v Robinson Thursday 21 January 1:00
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Greenacres X 0 0 3 2 1 0 1 0 X 7
Waterfront 1 1 0 0 0 5 0 1 X 8
Game 2 MacRae v Hutton Thursday 21 January 1:00
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Greenacres X 0 0 2 1 1 2 5 X X 11
Waterfront 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 4
Game 1 Telfer v Smith Thursday 21 January 1:00
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Greenacres X 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 X X 6
Waterfront 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 X X 4
Game 3 Howie v O Friday 8 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 2 X 10
Greenacres 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Game 2 Moffat v Scott Friday 8 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire 0 1 1 0 1 4 1 X X 8
Greenacres X 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 4
Game 1 Craig v Thomson Friday 8 January 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 0 2 0 3 0 2 2 1 X 10
Greenacres 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Game 3 Boyd v McIntyre Wednesday 9 December 12:10
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Braehead X 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Waterfront 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 7
Game 2 Lindsay v Blair Wednesday 9 December 12:10
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Braehead X 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X X 4
Waterfront 1 0 3 1 0 4 0 X X 9
Game 1 Browning v Orr Wednesday 9 December 12:10
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Braehead X 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 X X 5
Waterfront 1 0 0 3 2 3 0 X X 9
Game 3 MacDonald v Morton Tuesday 24 November 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 4 0 0 4 2 0 1 0 X 11
Waterfront 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5
Game 2 Craig v Murray-Lang Tuesday 24 November 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 1 0 1 3 6 0 0 2 X 13
Waterfront 0 3 0 0 0 2 3 0 X 8
Game 1 Strang v Jack Tuesday 24 November 12:15
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 0 3 3 3 0 0 2 3 X 14
Waterfront 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 X 6
Game 3 - Smith vs Cochrane Friday 30 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 X X 5
Braehead 1 0 0 1 1 1 2 X X 6
Game 2 - Steele vs McKenzie Friday 30 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 X 6
Braehead 0 1 2 1 0 4 0 0 X 8
Game 1 - Richardson v Paul Friday 30 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Lanarkshire X 0 3 0 2 2 0 1 2 X 10
Braehead 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Game 3 - Hibberd vs Harvie Friday 23 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Greenacres X 0 2 0 4 0 1 1 X X 8
Braehead 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X 6
Game 2 - Howard vs Thomson Friday 23 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Greenacres X 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Braehead 0 0 1 1 3 1 1 X X 7
Game 1 - Scott vs Semple Friday 23 October
H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 EE Score
Greenacres X 1 1 2 0 3 0 1 2 X 10
Braehead 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 0 X 6